twitter_03.png  facebook_03.png 

BCCA Events Calendar

Thursday November 2 2017
700 Victoria Street
Saturday November 4 2017
Monday November 6 2017
692 7th Avenue
Wednesday November 15 2017
Clinton Legion
Saturday November 18 2017
Civic Centre, 808 Canada Games Way
TRU - Williams Lake Gym
Monday November 27 2017
Dawson Creek
Tuesday November 28 2017
9830 100 Ave, Fort St John, BC

Cattle Loss Survey (2017)


Beef in BC Magazine


Canadian Beef Industry Stats (2017)

 

BC Cattlemen's Association
Activities (2016-17)


Canadian Beef Cattle
Code of Practice (2013)



BC Climate Action Initiative

Subscribe to BCCA E-news

* indicates required

Contact Us

#4-10145 Dallas Drive
Kamloops, BC V2C 6T4
Phone 250.573.3611
Fax 250.573.5155
Toll Free in BC 1.877.688.2333

Email  info@cattlemen.bc.ca

BCCA Election 2016 Nominations now Closed

Thank you to all those in the Central, Cariboo and Okanagan zones who put their names forward to serve on the Board of Directors and Standing Committees of the BC Cattlemen's Association.  There will be a number of elections for positions in some areas.

Nominations are now closed for this election year.  Please find the full slate of nominees listed below.

Ballots will be prepared and direct mailed to BCCA members in the electing zones.  Nominees will be declared elected by acclamation where only one candidate is nominated.

Ballots must be returned to the BCCA office by April 14, 2016.  Ballots will be counted and scrutinzined April 15.  Results will be announced immediately following.

 

ZONE POSITION SEATS AVAILABLE NOMINEES
#2 Central BCCA Director 2

Larry Garrett
Erin Durrell
Ed Wiebe
Jennifer Roberts

  Environment Committee 1 Wayne Ray
  Land Stewardship & Aboriginal Affairs Committee 1 Charles Poole
  Livestock Industry Protection Committee 1 Brian Adams
Ed Wiebe
  Public Affairs & Education Committee 1 Shawnee Newton
  Research Committee 1 Erin Durrell
      #4 Cariboo
       
 #4 Cariboo  BCCA Director
2 Cordy Cox
Grant Huffman
Duncan Barnett
  Environment Committee 1 Cordy Cox
Cuyler Huffman
  Land Stewardship & Aboriginal Affairs Committee Roger Patenaude
  Livestock Industry Protection Committee 1  *VACANT*
  Public Affairs & Education Committee 1 Cheryl Monical
  Research Committee 1 David Zirnhelt
       
#6 Okanagan  BCCA Director 2 Linda Allison
Doug Fossen
Lani French
  Environment Committee
1 Brian Thomas
  Land Stewardship & Aboriginal Affairs Committee 1 Werner Stump
  Livestock Industry Protection Committee 1 Nick Bapty
  Public Affairs & Education Committee 1 *VACANT*
  Research Committee 1 Lee Hesketh