twitter_03.png  facebook_03.png 

Featured Video

BCCA Events Calendar      

Thursday May 25 2017
1250 Rogers Way
Friday May 26 2017
1250 Rogers Way
Saturday May 27 2017
1250 Rogers Way
Sunday May 28 2017
950 McGill Road, Kamloops

 Year in Review header.jpg

Beef Code cover image.jpg 

CAI-logo-colour.png

Contact Us

#4-10145 Dallas Drive
Kamloops, BC V2C 6T4

Phone 250.573.3611
Fax 250.573.5155
Toll Free in BC 1.877.688.2333
Email  info@cattlemen.bc.ca

Beef in BC Magazine

 Vol 31 No.3_cover.jpg

BCCA Election 2016 Nominations now Closed

Thank you to all those in the Central, Cariboo and Okanagan zones who put their names forward to serve on the Board of Directors and Standing Committees of the BC Cattlemen's Association.  There will be a number of elections for positions in some areas.

Nominations are now closed for this election year.  Please find the full slate of nominees listed below.

Ballots will be prepared and direct mailed to BCCA members in the electing zones.  Nominees will be declared elected by acclamation where only one candidate is nominated.

Ballots must be returned to the BCCA office by April 14, 2016.  Ballots will be counted and scrutinzined April 15.  Results will be announced immediately following.

 

ZONE POSITION SEATS AVAILABLE NOMINEES
#2 Central BCCA Director 2

Larry Garrett
Erin Durrell
Ed Wiebe
Jennifer Roberts

  Environment Committee 1 Wayne Ray
  Land Stewardship & Aboriginal Affairs Committee 1 Charles Poole
  Livestock Industry Protection Committee 1 Brian Adams
Ed Wiebe
  Public Affairs & Education Committee 1 Shawnee Newton
  Research Committee 1 Erin Durrell
      #4 Cariboo
       
 #4 Cariboo  BCCA Director
2 Cordy Cox
Grant Huffman
Duncan Barnett
  Environment Committee 1 Cordy Cox
Cuyler Huffman
  Land Stewardship & Aboriginal Affairs Committee Roger Patenaude
  Livestock Industry Protection Committee 1  *VACANT*
  Public Affairs & Education Committee 1 Cheryl Monical
  Research Committee 1 David Zirnhelt
       
#6 Okanagan  BCCA Director 2 Linda Allison
Doug Fossen
Lani French
  Environment Committee
1 Brian Thomas
  Land Stewardship & Aboriginal Affairs Committee 1 Werner Stump
  Livestock Industry Protection Committee 1 Nick Bapty
  Public Affairs & Education Committee 1 *VACANT*
  Research Committee 1 Lee Hesketh